The Thomas Hardye School

Thomas Hardye's Top Chefs in two Competitions

Rotary Winner

Winner Nik presented with his Certificate from Casterbridge Rotary Club President Christopher Davies

Rotary Young Chef

Rotary logo

Recently, five year 11 food GCSE students took part in the school heat for the Rotary Young Chef competition.  Jonathan Samways, Nik Jones, Emma Challoner, Jess Stacey, Hannah Breakwell and Hannah Rea had to make  two dishes in two hours, showing highly skilled techniques, use of healthy ingredients, with innovative presentation and amazing flavours!  They all managed this on time, with chef Mark Vaughan from Vaughan’s Bistro in Weymouth being on hand to judge the dishes, along with Diana Apps from Casterbridge Rotary.  Katie Platt, who came third in the National competition last year, also offered her expertise as a judge. 

As usual, they were very impressed with the standard of cooking  room and the calmness of the room in general,  but Nik Jones’ menu of pan seared Lyme bay scallops, squid ink risotto, smoked salmon foam and topped with fennel cress and a dash of basil oil, followed with a main course of prime cut Dorset  venison, spetzle, buttered kale, artichoke puree and finished with black berry sauce, stood out as the clear winner.  He will now represent the school in the District round of the competition in February.   Well done and thank you  to everyone who took part, with congratulations  to Nik for winning.

Yes Chef Food

Yes Chef

Yes Chef

Yes Chef

Yes Chef

Yes Chef

 

Enterprise & Skills 'Yes Chef'

ESC Logo

The School also recently had twelve year 10 Food students take part in the school heat for the Yes Chef competition, run by the Enterprise and Skills company.  They  were asked to produce a home-made soup, with an accompaniment of their choice, followed by a classic dessert, to which they had given a modern twist.  They completed this within two hours, with their dishes including pea and mint soup, chilli butternut squash soup, cheese scones, cheese straws, spicy plum crumble, toffee apple cheesecake crumbles and mango and passion fruit pavlova. 

They were judged by chef Phil and Karen Arnold, who were very impressed by the standard of cooking and presentation, with places in the next round awarded to Olivia Lovell, Tom Bailey, Beth Williams and Sophie Norman.  Congratulations to all those who took part, and especially to those who got through, it was an impressive and productive afternoon of cooking!

Yes Chef

Yes Chef

Yes Chef

Yes Chef

Yes Chef

 


November 2016